Padma Awards: Coach Of Jadeja, Kartik Among 3 Veterans From Sporting Arena To Bag Padma Shri

0
1


The list of Padma Award winners for the year 2023 was announced on Wednesday (January 25) on the eve of the Indian Republic Day. The awards are one of the highest civilian awards of the country and are conferred in as many as three categories- the Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards are given in several disciplines be it art, social work, public affairs, civil service or sports among other domains.

This year the President of India has approved the conferment of 106 Padma Awards. However, only 3 people from the field of sports have made it to this list. All three of them find their names in the list of Padma Shri Winners declared on Wednesday. 

These include K Shanathoiba Sharma of Manipur, SRD Prasad of Kerala and Gurucharan Singh of Delhi. While Shanathoiba Sharma has been bestowed the honour for his coaching related to the Martial Art from Manipur- the Thang La, SRD Prasad is a coach of martial art from Kerala- Kalaripayattu. Meanwhile, Gurucharan Singh is a former cricketer turned coach who has produced India players like Kirti Azad, Ajay Jadeja, Vivek Razdan, Murali Karthik among others.

The awardees were announced on Wednesday but the three winners from sports along with the winners from all the different fields will be given the honour at a ceremonial function in the Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi in March or April.

Check out the complete list of award winners here:

Padma Vibhushan (6)








SN

Name

Field

State/Country

  1.  

Shri Balkrishna Doshi (Posthumous)

Others – Architecture

Gujarat

  1.  

Shri Zakir Hussain

Art

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri S M Krishna

Public Affairs

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Dilip Mahalanabis (Posthumous)

Medicine

West Bengal

  1.  

Shri Srinivas Varadhan

Science & Engineering

United States of America

  1.  

Shri Mulayam Singh Yadav (Posthumous)

Public Affairs

Uttar Pradesh

 

Padma Bhushan(9)

 











SN

Name

Field

State/Country

  1.  

Shri S L Bhyrappa

Literature & Education

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla

Trade & Industry

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Deepak Dhar

Science & Engineering

Maharashtra

  1.  

Ms. Vani Jairam

Art

Tamil Nadu

  1.  

Swami Chinna Jeeyar

Others – Spiritualism

Telangana

  1.  

Ms. Suman Kalyanpur

Art

Maharashtra

  1.  

Shri Kapil Kapoor

Literature & Education

Delhi

  1.  

Ms. Sudha Murty

Social Work

Karnataka

  1.  

Shri Kamlesh D Patel

Others – Spiritualism

Telangana

 

Padma Shri (91)

 





























































































SN

Name

Field

State/Country

16

Dr. Sukama Acharya

Others – Spiritualism

Haryana

17

Ms. Jodhaiyabai Baiga

Art

Madhya Pradesh

18

Shri Premjit Baria

Art

Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu

19

Ms. Usha Barle

Art

Chhattisgarh

20

Shri Munishwar Chanddawar

Medicine

Madhya Pradesh

21

Shri Hemant Chauhan

Art

Gujarat

22

Shri Bhanubhai Chitara

Art

Gujarat

23

Ms. Hemoprova Chutia

Art

Assam

24

Shri Narendra Chandra Debbarma (Posthumous)

Public Affairs

Tripura

25

Ms. Subhadra Devi

Art

Bihar

26

Shri Khadar Valli Dudekula

Science & Engineering

Karnataka

27

Shri Hem Chandra Goswami

Art

Assam

28

Ms. Pritikana Goswami

Art

West Bengal

29

Shri Radha Charan Gupta

Literature & Education

Uttar Pradesh

30

Shri Modadugu Vijay Gupta

Science & Engineering

Telangana

31

Shri Ahmed Hussain & Shri Mohd Hussain *(Duo)

Art

Rajasthan

32

Shri Dilshad Hussain

Art

Uttar Pradesh

33

Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate

Social Work

Maharashtra

34

Shri C I Issac

Literature & Education

Kerala

35

Shri Rattan Singh Jaggi

Literature & Education

Punjab

36

Shri Bikram Bahadur Jamatia

Social Work

Tripura

37

Shri Ramkuiwangbe Jene

Social Work

Assam

38

Shri Rakesh Radheshyam Jhunjhunwala (Posthumous)

Trade & Industry

Maharashtra

39

Shri Ratan Chandra Kar

Medicine

Andaman & Nicobar Islands

40

Shri Mahipat Kavi

Art

Gujarat

41

Shri M M Keeravaani

Art

Andhra Pradesh

42

Shri Areez Khambatta (Posthumous)

Trade & Industry

Gujarat

43

Shri Parshuram Komaji Khune

Art

Maharashtra

44

Shri Ganesh Nagappa Krishnarajanagara

Science & Engineering

Andhra Pradesh

45

Shri Maguni Charan Kuanr

Art

Odisha

46

Shri Anand Kumar

Literature & Education

Bihar

47

Shri Arvind Kumar

Science & Engineering

Uttar Pradesh

48

Shri Domar Singh Kunvar

Art

Chhattisgarh

49

Shri Risingbor Kurkalang

Art

Meghalaya

50

Ms. Hirabai Lobi

Social Work

Gujarat

51

Shri Moolchand Lodha

Social Work

Rajasthan

52

Ms. Rani Machaiah

Art

Karnataka

53

Shri Ajay Kumar Mandavi

Art

Chhattisgarh

54

Shri Prabhakar Bhanudas Mande

Literature & Education

Maharashtra

55

Shri Gajanan Jagannath Mane

Social Work

Maharashtra

56

Shri Antaryami Mishra

Literature & Education

Odisha

57

Shri Nadoja Pindipapanahalli Munivenkatappa

Art

Karnataka

58

Prof. (Dr.) Mahendra Pal

Science & Engineering

Gujarat

59

Shri Uma Shankar Pandey

Social Work

Uttar Pradesh

60

Shri Ramesh Parmar & Ms. Shanti Parmar *(Duo)

Art

Madhya Pradesh

61

Dr. Nalini Parthasarathi

Medicine

Puducherry

62

Shri Hanumantha Rao Pasupuleti

Medicine

Telangana

63

Shri Ramesh Patange

Literature & Education

Maharashtra

64

Ms. Krishna Patel

Art

Odisha

65

Shri K Kalyanasundaram Pillai

Art

Tamil Nadu

66

Shri V P Appukuttan Poduval

Social Work

Kerala

67

Shri Kapil Dev Prasad

Art

Bihar

68

Shri S R D Prasad

Sports

Kerala

69

Shri Shah Rasheed Ahmed Quadri

Art

Karnataka

70

Shri C V Raju

Art

Andhra Pradesh

71

Shri Bakshi Ram

Science & Engineering

Haryana

72

Shri Cheruvayal K Raman

Others – Agriculture

Kerala

73

Ms. Sujatha Ramdorai

Science & Engineering

Canada

74

Shri Abbareddy Nageswara Rao

Science & Engineering

Andhra Pradesh

75

Shri Pareshbhai Rathwa

Art

Gujarat

76

Shri B Ramakrishna Reddy

Literature & Education

Telangana

77

Shri Mangala Kanti Roy

Art

West Bengal

78

Ms. K C Runremsangi

Art

Mizoram

79

Shri Vadivel Gopal & Shri Masi Sadaiyan *(Duo)

Social Work

Tamil Nadu

80

Shri Manoranjan Sahu

Medicine

Uttar Pradesh

81

Shri Patayat Sahu

Others – Agriculture

Odisha

82

Shri Ritwik Sanyal

Art

Uttar Pradesh

83

Shri Kota Satchidananda Sastry

Art

Andhra Pradesh

84

Shri Sankurathri Chandra Sekhar

Social Work

Andhra Pradesh

85

Shri K Shanathoiba Sharma

Sports

Manipur

86

Shri Nekram Sharma

Others – Agriculture

Himachal Pradesh

87

Shri Gurcharan Singh

Sports

Delhi

88

Shri Laxman Singh

Social Work

Rajasthan

89

Shri Mohan Singh

Literature & Education

Jammu & Kashmir

90

Shri Thounaojam Chaoba Singh

Public Affairs

Manipur

91

Shri Prakash Chandra Sood

Literature & Education

Andhra Pradesh

92

Ms. Neihunuo Sorhie

Art

Nagaland

93

Dr. Janum Singh Soy

Literature & Education

Jharkhand

94

Shri Kushok Thiksey Nawang Chamba Stanzin

Others – Spiritualism

Ladakh

95

Shri S Subbaraman

Others – Archaeology

Karnataka

96

Shri Moa Subong

Art

Nagaland

97

Shri Palam Kalyana Sundaram

Social Work

Tamil Nadu

98

Ms. Raveena Ravi Tandon

Art

Maharashtra

99

Shri Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari

Literature & Education

Uttar Pradesh

100

Shri Dhaniram Toto

Literature & Education

West Bengal

101

Shri Tula Ram Upreti

Others – Agriculture

Sikkim

102

Dr. Gopalsamy Veluchamy

Medicine

Tamil Nadu

103

Dr. Ishwar Chander Verma

Medicine

Delhi

104

Ms. Coomi Nariman Wadia

Art

Maharashtra

105

Shri Karma Wangchu (Posthumous)

Social Work

Arunachal Pradesh

106

Shri Ghulam Muhammad Zaz

Art

Jammu & Kashmir

 



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here