Commonwealth Games 2022: India’s schedule on August 6 | Commonwealth Games 2022 News – Times of India

0
3


Nikhat Zareen. (AP Photo)

NEW DELHI: After gold medals rush on Friday, India will continue to rest their medal hopes on wrestlers while boxers will also be in action in their semifinal bouts on Saturday at the Commonwealth Games 2022.
Here’s India’s complete schedule of Day 9 at the CWG 2022:
Table Tennis
2 PM: Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison vs Chloe Anna Thomas Wu Zhang/Lara Whitton (Wales) in Women’s Doubles Round of 16
Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale vs Oumehani Hosenally/Nandeshwaree Jalim (Mauritius) in Women’s Doubles Round of 16
Table Tennis
2:40 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Quek Yong Izaac (Singapore) in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal 2
Para Athletics
2:50 PM: Women’s F55-57 Shot Put Final (Poonam Sharma, Sharmila, Santosh)
Athletics
3 PM: Women’s 10,000m Race Walk Final (Bhawna Jat, Priyanka)
Boxing
3 PM: Nitu vs Priyanka Dhillon (Canada) in 45kg-48kg (Minimumweight) – Semifinal 1
Wrestling
3 PM Onwards: Ravi Kumar vs Suraj Singh (NZ) in Men’s Freestyle 57kg Quarterfinal
Deepak Nehra vs Nishan Randhawa (Canada) in Men’s Freestyle 97kg Quarterfinal
Pooja Sihag vs Michelle Montague (NZ) in Women’s Freestyle 76 kg Quarterfinal
Vinesh Phogat vs Mercy Bolafunoluwa Adekuoroye (Nigeria) in Women’s Freestyle 53kg Nordic System
Pooja Gehlot vs Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (Cameroon) in Women’s Freestyle 50kg – Group A – Nordic System
Naveen vs John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Nigeria) in Men’s Freestyle 74kg 1/8 Final
Vinesh Phogat vs Samantha Stewart (Canada) in Women’s Freestyle 53kg Nordic System Match 2
Pooja Gehlot vs Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland) in Women’s Freestyle 50 kg – Group A – Nordic System
Vinesh Phogat vs Chamodya Keshani Maduravalage Don (SL) in Women’s Freestyle 53kg – Nordic System
Table Tennis
3:25 PM: Sanil Shetty vs Liam Pitchford (England) in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal 4
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Sam Walker (England) in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal 3
Boxing
3:30 PM: Amit Panghal vs Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia) in 48kg-51kg (Flyweight) Semifinal 1
Cricket T20
3:30 PM: India vs England Semifinal
Table Tennis
4:10 PM: Sreeja Akula vs Feng Tianwei (Singapore) in Women’s Singles Semifinal 1
Athletics
4:20 PM: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final (Avinash Mukund Sable)
Badminton
4:20 PM: PV Sindhu vs Jin Wei Goh (Malaysia) in Women’s Singles Quarterfinal
Lawn Bowls
4:30 PM: India vs Northern Ireland in Men’s Fours Gold Medal Match
Athletics
4:45 PM: Women’s 4 x 100m Relay – Heat 1
Table Tennis
4:55 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu (Australia) in Men’s Doubles Semifinal 2
Squash
5:15 PM: Velavan Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Ng Eain Yow/Yuen Chee Wern (Malaysia) in Men’s Doubles Quarterfinal
Badminton
6 PM: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Kirsty Gilmour (Scotland) in Women’s Singles Quarterfinal
Table Tennis
6 PM: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula vs Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee (Australia) in Mixed Doubles Semifinal 2
Squash
6:45 PM: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Joelle King/Paul Coll in Mixed Doubles Semifinal
Boxing
7:15 PM:Zareen Nikhat vs Savannah Alfia Stubley (England) in 48kg-50kg (Light Fly) Semifinal 2
Boxing
8 PM: Jaismine vs Gemma Paige Richardson (England) in 57kg-60kg (Lightweight) Semifinal 1
Badminton
10 PM: Lakshya Sen vs Paul Julien Georges (Mauritius) in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal
Kidambi Srikanth vs Toby Penty (England) in Men’s Singles Quarterfinal
Hockey
10:30 PM: India vs South Africa in Men’s Semi-final
Para Table Tennis
10:45 PM: Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) in Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Bronze Medal Match
Badminton
10:50 PM: Jolly Treesa/Gayatri Gopichand vs Tahlia Richardson/Katherine Wynter (Jamaica) in Women’s Doubles Quarterfinal
Athletics
11:30 PM: Women’s Hammer Throw Final (Manju Bala)
Badminton
11:40 PM: SatwikSairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty in Men’s Doubles Quarterfinal
Para Table Tennis
12:15 AM: Sonalben Patel vs Bailey Sue (England) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Bronze Medal Match
Athletics
12:40 AM: Men’s 5000m Final (Avinash Mukund Sable)
Boxing
12:45 AM: Rohit Tokas vs Stephen Zimba (Zambia) in 63.5kg-67kg (Welterweight) Semifinal 2
Para Table Tennis
1 AM: Bhavina Patel vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Gold Medal Match
Boxing
1:30 AM: Sagar vs Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Nigeria) in 92kg (Super Heavyweight) Semifinal 1

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

FacebookTwitterInstagramKOO APPYOUTUBE





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here